MEDIA RELEASE

For Immediate Release

 

Date:               July 3, 2008

                                     Contact:          Donald Weimer, Principal Engineer

   Phone:             (315) 792-0320

    Fax:                 (315) 792-0358

 

 

                                MVWA Lifts Boil Water Advisory

 

 

July 3, 2008 10:00 AM:  The Boil Water Advisory issued by the Mohawk Valley Water Authority on July 1, 2008 for Seneca Turnpike, Town of New Hartford, as described below has been lifted. Since water service was restored at noon on July 1st, several rounds of water quality samples were collected and tested for bacteriological acceptability. All testing results met Department of Health Standards and confirm that the water in the affected area remains safe for consumption. 

 

Lifted Advisory area:

 

Seneca Turnpike between 8087 Seneca Turnpike and Woods Highway and adjacent roads public water mains extending both north and south from Seneca Turnpike in the specified highway segment listed above.

 

Customers with additional questions may call our Customer Service Department at 792-0301.

 

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

DATE: 7/01/2008

 

MOHAWK VALLEY WATER AUTHORITY

 

RE: BOIL WATER ADVISORY

 

CUSTOMERS IN AN AREA OF NEW HARTFORD ARE NOW UNDER A BOIL WATER ADVISORY DUE TO LOSS OF WATER PRESSURE IN AN AREA OF NEW HARTFORD. THIS AREA INCLUDES A SEGMENT OF SENECA TURNPIKE AND SEVERAL ADJACENT ROADS. PRESSURE WAS LOST TO THE SHUT DOWN OF THE SINGLE WATER MAIN THAT FEEDS WESTERLY ALONG SENECA TURNPIKE AND INTO THE HAMLET OF CLARK MILLS IN ORDER TO REPLACE A CRACKED 12-INCH MAIN LINE VALVE. WATER PRESSURE WAS LOST AT APPROXIMATELY 9:30 AM TODAY AND WAS COMPLETELY RESTORED BY 1:00 PM.

 

THE NEW YORK STATE HEALTH DEPARTMENT SETS DRINKING WATER STANDARDS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT LOSS OF PRESSURE IS A SERIOUS HEALTH CONCERN. HARMFUL BACTERIA MAY ENTER THE DRINKING WATER AND CONTAMINATE THE WATER WITH 0RGANISMS THAT CAN CAUSE DISEASE. DISEASE SYMPTOMS MAY INCLUDE DIARRHEA, CRAMPS, NAUSEA, POSSIBLE JAUNDICE, AND ASSOCIATED HEADACHES AND FATIGUE. THESE SYMPTOMS, HOWEVER, ARE NOT JUST ASSOCIATED WITH DISEASE CAUSING ORGANISMS IN DRINKING WATER, BUT MAY ALSO BE CAUSED BY A NUMBER OF FACTORS OTHER THAN CONTAMINATED DRINKING WATER. 

 

THE WATER AUTHORITY RECOMMENDS THAT CONSUMERS TAKE THE FOLLOWING PRECAUTIONS UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE. WATER PLANNED FOR CONSUMPTION SHOULD BE BROUGHT TO A RIGOROUS ROLLING BOIL (AND MAINTAINED FOR TWO MINUTES), COOLED AND STORED ON ICE (OR IN THE REFRIGERATOR).

 

BACTERIOLOGICAL SAMPLES WERE TAKEN TODAY IN THE AFFECTED AREA. IF BACTERIOLOGICAL TEST RESULTS OVER THE NEXT SEVERAL DAYS INDICATES THAT THE WATER SUPPLY IS NOT CONTAMINATED, THE WATER AUTHORITY WILL LIFT THIS BOIL WATER ADVISORY.

 

THE AREA AFFECTED BY THE BOIL WATER ADVISORY INCLUDES THE AREA BOUNDED BY THE FOLLOWING STREETS:

 

- SENECA TURNPIKE BETWEEN #8087 SENECA TURNPIKE AND WOODS HIGHWAY;

 

-       HOMESTEAD ROADS (WEST AND EAST)

 

-       HOMESTEAD COURT

 

-       CONCORD BLVD (WEST AND EAST)

 

-       FOREST STREET

 

-       MIDLAND PLACE

 

-       STRATFORD DRIVE

 

-       PARK BLVD

 

-       CARYL BLVD

 

-       LEXINGTON BLVD

 

-       READING RD

 

-       SALEM RD

 

-       NORWOOD RD ;AND

 

- ANY HOMES NEAR THE ABOVE AREA THAT WERE WITHOUT WATER     DURING THE MORNING HOURS ON TUESDAY SHOULD ALSO BOIL THEIR WATER.

 

THE ATTACHED MAP INDICATES THE AREA AFFECTED BY THE BOIL WATER ADVISORY.

 

QUESTIONS CONCERNING THIS NOTICE MAY BE DIRECTED TO THE WATER AUTHORITY AT 792-0301.

 

 

MFR: 7/01/2008

 

DISTRIBUTION OF THE BOIL WATER NOTICE.

 

This notice was faxed to the media, the ONEIDA COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT (O.C.H.D.), delivered to NH TOWN SUPERVISOR. Done with notifications by 5:00 P.M.

 

Donald E. Weimer

Principal Engineer

 

Connie Schreppel

Director of Water Quality