WATER ADVISORY

Please Note:
When there is a water disruption or hydrant testing in your area, make sure to run all cold water lines until clear before using your hot water! If you are still experiencing issues, call us at 315-792-0301 to speak to a customer service representative.


Sign up for Automatic Water Alert Notifications!

Hydrant Testing @ St. Lukes - Monday, August 3rd


New York Mills FD Hydrant Inspections - Saturday August 1st, 8:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Area includes: Main St, between Burrstone Rd and Maple St and adjacent streets. Visit their facebook page for updates!


BOIL WATER ADVISORY LIFTED: DOWNTOWN UTICA - July 28, 2020, 10:09 AM

BOIL WATER ADVISORY ALERT: DOWNTOWN UTICA - July 26, 2020, 5:00 PM

Mohawk Valley Water Authority maintenance crews repaired a water main break on Hopper St, City of Utica. As a result of this main break, MVWA customers in the following area are under a BOIL WATER ADVISORY:

  • Genesee St, southerly of Blandina St
  • Hopper St, westerly of Union St
  • Genesee St, southerly of Hopper St

This shutdown only affected the eastside of Genesee St . This shutdown DID NOT include the State Office Building or the Oneida County Office Building.

Following the restoration of water service, a boil water advisory will be in effect in the affected area for a minimum of 48 hours, or until tests show the water is free from contamination. During this time, customers are advised to boil their water for at least two minutes before using it for drinking or cooking.

Customers are also advised against using any water that appears cloudy or discolored -- especially hot water, since such usage will draw the water into the hot water tank, and customers will have to flush the tank once clear water becomes available. Customers should also avoid washing their clothes in discolored water, since it may contain sediments that could permanently stain their laundry.